cinema related activities

FILM CONSULTANT NEDERLANDS FILMFONDS (2016-current)
Senior advisor New Screen NL and Screen NL

BRIGHT FUTURE AWARD IFFR: JURY (2018)
Jury member
International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands

IFFR CURACAO FESTIVAL: WORKSHOP (2017)
Workshop, mentor and jury member Willemstad, Curacao

ROTTERDAMS OPEN DOEK: GUEST (2015)
Guest appearance
Lantaren Venster Bioscoop, Rotterdam, Netherlands

CINEMATHEQUE DE PARIS: RETROSPECTIVE ALEXEI GERMAN (2015)
Screening and lecture on ‘Interview with German’
Cinémathèque de Paris, France

WORM BIOSCOOP: DE LAATSTE BOODSCHAPPERS (2015-2017)
Programming, introductions
Rotterdam, Netherlands

AKV ST JOOST BREDA: 3RD YEAR STUDENTS (2014)
3 days workshop
AKV St Joost, Breda, Netherlands

WILLEM DE KONING ACADEMIE: 3RD YEAR STUDENTS (2013)
1 day workshop on editing
Willem de Koning Academie, Rotterdam, the Netherlands

FESTIVAL DU 7E ART DANS LE 7E: NOTHING PERSONAL (2011)
Meeting-debate on ‘Nothing personal’
Cinéma la Pagode, Paris, France

FESTIVAL DU CINEMA EUROPEEN: FIGNER… (2010)
Meeting-debate on ‘Figner, the End of a Silent Century’
Cinéma Majestic, les Halles, Paris, France

NEDERLANDS FILM MUSEUM: WHITE CARD (2006)
White card, lecture-debate on ‘Once upon a Time in America’ Nederlands Film Museum Amsterdam, Netherlands

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL AWARD IFFR: JURY (2003)
Jury member
International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands

AYE AYE SHORT FILM FILM FESTIVAL: JURY (2003)
Jury member
Short Film Festival Nancy, France

BEAUX ARTS DE DUNKERQUE: 3rd YEAR STUDENTS (2002)
2 days workshop on art and cinema
École Régionale des Beaux Arts de Dunkerque, France

AYE AYE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL: ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION (2002)
2 days round table discussion on cinema, jury member
Short Film Festival Nancy, France

NFTVA: WORKSHOP 3rd YEAR STUDENTS (2000)
4 days workshop
Nederlandse Film- en Televisie Academie, Amsterdam, Netherlands

LE FRESNOY: RETROSPECTIVE & CINEMA WORKSHOP (2000)
4 days workshop and retrospective
Le Fresnoy; Studio National des Arts Contemporains, Tourcoing, France

FILMBLIK PROJECT: CINEMA INSTALLATION #2 (1998)
with Pavel Semtchenko
Cinematheek Haags Filmhuis, Den Haag, Netherlands

PERFORMANCE: TWO TWO TWO (1997-1999)
Series of cinematic-performances with Pavel Semtchenko
Performed at: Festival Méridiens Aubagne (Grand Prix 1993), Festival WOX, ‘L’Echangeur’, Paris, France, Theater Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam, 27th IFFR Rotterdam, Filmblik Festival, Filmhuis Den Haag, Netherlands

PERFORMANCE: SMALL CHANGES (1997-1998)
Performance with Pavel Semtchenko
Performed at: Theater Lantaren/ Venster, Rotterdam, Netherlands, Theatre Baltiski Dom, St Petersburg, Russia

PERFORMANCE: WHITE CABINE (1997)
Performance with Akhe Group
Performed at: Theater Lantaren/ Venster, Rotterdam, Netherlands, International Theatre festival Szeged, Hungary

LANTAREN VENSTER: IN THE SHADOW OF LENFILM (1997)
Programming of Russian Underground Film Festival
Theater Lantaren/ Venster, Rotterdam, Netherlands

SHORT VIDEO FESTIVAL ZUID-HOLLAND: JURY (1996)
Jury member
Short Video Festival Zuid-Holland, Rotterdam, Netherlands

UNIVERSITEIT DELFT: FILM AND SPACE (1994)
3 days workshop
Universiteit voor Bouwkunde en Architectuur, Delft, Netherlands

STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL TEL AVIV: JURY (1994)
Jury member
Student Film Festival Tel Aviv, Israel

ROLING COLLEGE: FILM WORKSHOP (1992-1993)
Workshop on film basics for high school students
Röling College, Groningen, Netherlands